United States v. Hinkson
[…] We also hold the district court did not err by excluding the Dowling letter and Swisher’s military file from evidentiary admission under Rule 403. Finally, we hold the district court did not plainly err by failing to order a new trial sua sponte after the government’s closing argument.

AFFIRMED.

. The government eventually indicted and convicted Hinkson on tax evasion and related charges. United States v. Hinkson, 281 Fed.Appx. 651, 653 (9th Cir.2008).

. 18 U.S.C. § 373(a): "Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force ... against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or ... fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the crime solicited, or both; or if the crime solicited is punishable by life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years.”

. The jury would eventually acquit Hinkson on these counts.

. The jury would eventually deadlock on these counts.

. The jury would eventually convict Hinkson on these counts.