United States v. Hinkson
[…] . The jury would eventually acquit Hinkson on these counts.

. The jury would eventually deadlock on these counts.

. The jury would eventually convict Hinkson on these counts.

. 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(A) (Influencing, impeding, or retaliating against a Federal official by threatening or injuring a family member): "Whoever ... threatens to assault, kidnap or murder a member of the immediate family of a United States official, a United States judge, [or] a Federal law enforcement officer ... [shall be imprisoned for a maximum of] six years.”

. The jury would eventually acquit Hinkson on these counts.

. Hinkson neither objected to, nor moved to strike, this statement.