dissenting:
[…] Montgomery Ward Life Ins. Co., 196 Colo. 225, 229, 584 P.2d 78, 81 (1978) (“The effect of a presumption is to create a prima facie case, upon which judgment may be rendered in the absence of contrary evidence.”); American Ins. Co. v. Naylor, 101 Colo. 34, 37, 70 P.2d 349, 351 (1937) (same).
If the General Assembly intended the presumption in section 10-4-706(l)(c)(II) to be irrebuttable, it would have used different language. When creating conclusive presumptions, the General Assembly plainly states its intention. See, e.g., § 8-41-206, 3B C.R.S. (1996 Supp.) (“Any disability beginning more than five years after the date of injury shall be conclusively presumed not to be due to the injury....”); § 7-55-113, 3A C.R.S. (1986) (“Every domestic corporation or association ... and every agricultural or livestock , association ... shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted and adopted the provisions of this article_”); § 7-56-120(3), 3A C.R.S. (1986) (“In any action upon such marketing agreement, it shall be conclusively presumed that a landowner or landlord or lessor is able to control the delivery of products produced on his [or her] land by tenants-”).