dissenting:
[…] Except in the few instances of conclusive presumptions, one is not as a matter of law stronger or weaker than another. The whole case is then thrown open to be decided as a fact upon all the evidence. It is for the sound judgment of the jury to weigh all the circumstances, including the characters of the persons involved and the probability of different lines of conduct, and determine where the truth lies as a matter of common sense unfettered by any arbitrary rule.
See also § 5-1-301(15), 2 C.R.S. (1992) (“‘Presumed’ or ‘presumption’ means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until the evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.”); Murray v. Montgomery Ward Life Ins. Co., 196 Colo. 225, 229, 584 P.2d 78, 81 (1978) (“The effect of a presumption is to create a prima facie case, upon which judgment may be rendered in the absence of contrary evidence.”); American Ins. Co. v.