People v. Valdez
[…] The basis of defendant’s argument is that § 24-31-101, C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) limits the powers of the Attorney General such that he or she can only respond to an executive order by the Governor before petitioning for impanelment of the state grand jury. Thus, he contends, the absence of such an executive order here resulted in the grand jury and the supervising court having no jurisdiction. We do not agree.

Section 13-73-101, as then in effect before its 1996 amendment, governed the impaneling of state grand jurors. It provided:

When the attorney general deems it to be in the public interest to convene a grand jury which has jurisdiction extending beyond the boundaries of any single county, he may petition the chief judge of any district court for an order in accordance with the provisions of this article. Said chief judge may, for good cause shown, order the impaneling of a state grand jury which shall have statewide jurisdiction. In making his determination as to the need for impaneling a state grand jury, the judge shall require a showing that the matter cannot be effectively handled by a ... ‘county grand jury.’

That statute expressly gives the Attorney General the power to petition the chief judge of the district court for the impanelment of the state grand jury when the Attorney General deems it to be in the public interest to convene a grand jury which has jurisdiction extending beyond the boundaries of any single county.

In People v. Cerrone, 867 P.2d 143 (Colo.App.1993), aff'd, Cerrone v. People, 900 P.2d 45 (Colo.1995), a division of this court held that impaneling a state grand jury was proper when the chief judge of the district court found that the Attorney General, by her petition, had made a showing of good cause, that the matter could not be handled effectively by a county grand jury, and that it was in the public interest to convene a state grand jury. The Cerrone court relied on the specific statutory language of § 13-73-101 for its conclusion.

The cases relied on by defendant, People ex rel. Tooley v. District Court, 190 Colo. 486, 549 P.2d 774 (1976), and People ex rel. Witcher v. District Court, 190 Colo. 483, 549 P.2d 778 (1976), do not persuade us that a contrary result should obtain. In both cases, the supreme court held that the Attorney General must commence state grand jury proceedings if required to do so by the Governor.