Deaton v. Hunt-Elder
[…] It begins with OAR 438-09-005(4), which provides that approval of a settlement stipulation “is a determination of all matters included within the terms” of the stipulation. The majority then reasons that, because approval of the stipulation

“ ‘determines the matter,’ it is the equivalent of an order the ALJ would have issued at the conclusion of the hearing and is a decision on the merits.”

145 Or App at 116. I remain unpersuaded.

To begin with, OAR 438-09-005(4) provides that, “[flor purposes of ORS 656.289(l)-(3),” a referee’s approval of a settlement stipulation is a final determination of the matter. ORS 656.289(1) through (3) provide:

“(1) Upon the conclusion of any hearing, or prior thereto with concurrence of the parties, the Administrative Law Judge shall promptly and not later than 30 days after the hearing determine the matter and make an order in accordance with the Administrative Law Judge’s determination.
“(2) A copy of the order shall be sent forthwith by mail to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services and to all parties in interest.