Deaton v. Hunt-Elder
[…] It is for that purpose that approval of a settlement stipulation is a “determination of all matters,” viz.: with the approval of the settlement, the dispute is concluded. Neither the text of OAR 438-09-005(4) itself nor the statutory context to which it explicitly refers suggests that the “determination” involves “findings” on the merits as to any issue.

To the contrary, approval of a settlement or stipulation by an AU, the Board or the courts generally involves no more than a determination that the disposition is “reasonable.” ORS 656.236(1)(a), for example, provides that the parties to a claim “may make such disposition of any or all matters regarding a claim,” except for medical services, and that the proposed disposition shall be approved as long as it is not “unreasonable as a matter of law” or was not procured by “intentional misrepresentation of material fact.”