Deaton v. Hunt-Elder
[…] To the contrary, approval of a settlement or stipulation by an AU, the Board or the courts generally involves no more than a determination that the disposition is “reasonable.” ORS 656.236(1)(a), for example, provides that the parties to a claim “may make such disposition of any or all matters regarding a claim,” except for medical services, and that the proposed disposition shall be approved as long as it is not “unreasonable as a matter of law” or was not procured by “intentional misrepresentation of material fact.” Similarly, ORS 656.289(4)(a) provides that, when there is a dispute over compensability, the parties may, with the approval of the AU, the Board or the court, “by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.” The majority cites no rule or statute that calls for a different level of review of the stipulation in this case.