Manley v. State
[…] “[The] evidence against [appellant was] substantial enough to convict him in an otherwise fair trial, and . . . [t]he verdict would have been the same in the absence of [any alleged] error.” Homick v. State, 112 Nev. 304, 316, 913 P.2d 1280, 1288 (1996).3 “Appellant is not entitled to a perfect trial, but only to a fair trial, which he received.’ ’ Ennis v. State, 91 Nev. 530, 533, 539 P.2d 114, 115 (1975) (citing Michigan v. Tucker, 417 U.S. 433, 446 (1974)). The conviction and sentence by the jury should be affirmed.

NRS 50.115(2) reads: “Cross-examination is limited to the subject matter of the direct examination and matters affecting the credibility of the witness, unless the judge in the exercise of discretion permits inquiry into additional matters as if on direct examination.”

The bullet entered below the right ear and exited above the left eye. An expended bullet was discovered under her head where her body was found on the floor. An expert witness testified that the entry wound to Logan’s head indicated the muzzle of the weapon was next to her skin when fired.