We therefore hold that Oregon has subject matter jurisdiction over this adoption.
POST-ENTRY CHALLENGE TO THE DECREE
Having concluded that Oregon has subject matter jurisdiction over this adoption, the next issue is whether mother was entitled to challenge the validity of the decree. Adoptive parents rely on ORS 109.381(2), which provides:
“Except for such right of appeal as may be provided by law, decrees of adoption shall be binding and conclusive upon all parties to the proceeding. No party nor anyone claiming by, through or under a party to an adoption proceeding, may for any reason, either by collateral or direct proceedings, question the validity of a decree of adoption entered by a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state.”
(Emphasis added.) Adoptive parents assert that mother was a party to the adoption proceeding and therefore was barred by the statute from seeking to have the decree set aside after the time for appeal had run.