ORS 109.312(2). Consequently, consent and waiver are not one and the same. Both must be accomplished on the terms set forth in the statute. Compare Strobel v. Garrison, 255 Or 16, 20-22, 459 P2d 1001 (1969), reh’g den 255 Or 16, 459 P2d 1001 (1970) (consent and waiver of appearance provisions in statutes pertaining to private adoption agencies must be followed for waiver to be effective).16
The means for obtaining irrevocable consent and a waiver of appearance involves several steps. A written certificate of irrevocability and waiver of appearance must be duly, signed and attested. ORS 109.312(2). The parent must be “given an explanation by an attorney who represents the person and who does not also represent the adoptive family, by the State Office of Services for Children and Families or by an Oregon licensed adoption agency of the consequences of signing the certificate.” ORS 109.312(2)(a)(F).