Townsel v. Superior Court
[…] A convicted criminal defendant may properly ask to contact former jurors if he or she tells the court that he or she wishes to discuss the case with them to glean information that might be useful in a new trial motion, an appeal, or a petition for writ of habeas corpus.

*1102The relief sought, however, exceeds the scope of the court’s error. Townsel seeks a writ restraining the court from enforcing at all its no-contact order. Thus I agree with the majority’s disposition.

Kennard, J., concurred.

Section 206 also contains subdivisions (e) and (f). They provide: “(e) Nothing in the section shall prohibit a peace officer from investigating an allegation of criminal conduct. [10 (f) Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate *1100with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.” Section 237 contains a comprehensive scheme for processing such requests, but the majority correctly concludes that it applies only to verdicts rendered after January 1, 1996. (See id., subd. (a)(4).)