Townsel v. Superior Court
[…] I examine the validity of each requirement in turn.

Whatever powers “the long-standing common-law rule against inquiring into jurors’ motives to impeach their verdict” (State v. Marshall (1997) 148 N.J. 89, 280 [690 A.2d 1, 96]) may have conferred on trial courts (see also Koo v. State (Ind.Ct.App. 1994) 640 N.E.2d 95, 104-105), the Legislature qualified our courts’ authority when it enacted section 206, which governs this case. (All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.)

Section 206 provides:

“(a) Prior to discharging the jury from the case, the judge in a criminal action shall inform the jurors that they have an absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone. The judge shall also inform the jurors of the provisions set forth in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d).
“(b) Following the discharge of the jury in a criminal case, the defendant, or his or her attorney or representative, or the prosecutor, or his or her representative, may discuss the jury deliberation or verdict with a member of the jury, provided that the juror consents to the discussion and that the discussion takes place at a reasonable time and place.
“(c) Any unreasonable contact with a juror by the defendant, or his or her attorney or representative, or by the prosecutor, or his or her representative, without the juror’s consent shall be immediately reported to the trial judge.
“(d) Any violation of this section shall be considered a violation of a lawful court order and shall be subject to reasonable monetary sanctions in accordance with Section 177.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”1

I have not found California cases on point, but there does not seem to be a doubt that the court’s power to control the proceedings under subdivision *1100(a) of section 916 permitted it, consistent with section 206, to order counsel to proceed only through its intermediation. (Cf.