NATURE OF THE CASE
[…] The right to acquire and enforce a mechanic’s or materialman’s lien was unknown at common law and originally was also not allowed in equity. R.Y. Liang, Annotation, Charge for Use of Machinery, Tools, or Appliances Used in Construction as Basis for Mechanic’s Lien, 3 A.L.R.3d 573 (1965). Because such a right exists solely as a result of statutory enactment, it depends entirely upon application of the statute involved. Id. at 577.
Idaho Code § 45-501 provides:
Right to lien. — Every person performing labor upon, or furnishing materials to be used in the construction, alteration or repair of any mining claim, building, wharf, bridge, ditch, dike, flume, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, wagon road, aqueduct to create hydraulic power, or any other structure, or who grades, fills in, levels, surfaces or otherwise improves land ... and every professional engineer or licensed surveyor under contract who prepares or furnishes designs, plans, plats, maps, specifications, drawings, surveys, estimates of cost, on site observation or supervision, or who renders any other professional service whatsoever for which he is legally authorized to perform in connection with any land or building development or improvement, or to establish boundaries, has a lien upon the same for the work or labor done or professional services or materials furnished.
NWP asserts that I.C. § 45-501 applies only to persons “performing labor upon” or “furnishing materials to be used in” construction projects, and does not apply to lessors of equipment. We agree.