NATURE OF THE CASE
[…] The bond shall become binding upon the award of the contract to the contractor.
(3)The payment bond shall be with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the owner for the protection of all persons supplying labor, services, equipment, or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract in a sum equal to the contract price.
.Utah Code § 14-2-2 provides in part:
(1) Unless exempted under Section 14-2-1, an owner who fails to obtain a payment bond is liable to each person who performed labor or services or supplied equipment or materials under the contract for the reasonable value of the labor or service performed or the equipment or materials furnished up to but not exceeding the contract price.
(3) In an action for failure to obtain a bond, the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party. These shall be taxed as costs in the action.
. Idaho Code § 29-102 provides:
. The district court distinguished the present case from Dale's Service on the ground that the action in Dale’s Service was based solely on quantum meruit.