NATURE OF THE CASE
[…] As a-result of our conclusions that liens could not be claimed for equipment rental, for fuel and oil products or for liability and equipment insurance, this challenge is reduced to consideration of the lien of only one claimant— Miehetti Pipe Stringing.
Idaho Code § 45-507 provides that the notice of a claim of lien must contain “a description of the property to be charged with the lien, sufficient for identification.” If the “claim of lien has a fatally defective description, there can be no valid lien.” Chief Industries, Inc. v.