ORS 19.125(2) establishes that not every error is “reversible” or “prejudicial” error. See also State v. Moore, 124 Or 61, 66, 262 P 859 (1928) (
[…] OEC 103[,]” Powers v. Officer Cheeley, 307 Or 585, 597, 771 P2d 622 (1989); State v. Carr, 302 Or 20, 27, 725 P2d 1287 (1986); State v. Miller, 300 Or 203, 220, 709 P2d 225 (1985), or harmless, Van Gordon v. PGE Co., 295 Or 811, 813, 670 P2d 1026 (1983); Powers v. Officer Cheeley, supra, 307 Or at 597 n 13. See also Kirkpatrick, Oregon Evidence 16-17 (2d ed 1989).
ORS 19.125(2) provides:
“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”
Compare ORS 19.125(2) with OEC 103(1), codified in ORS 40.025(1). OEC 103(1), which deals with evidentiary error occurring in the trial of a case, reads:
“Evidentiary error is not presumed to be prejudicial. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.” (Emphasis added.)
Before an error can be the basis for appellate reversal or modification of a judgment under ORS 19.125(2), it must substantially affect the rights of the party against whom it was cpmmitted.