(People v. Woodhead, supra, 43 Cal.3d at p. 1008; People v. Shirokow (1980) 26 Cal.3d 301, 306-307 [162 Cal.Rptr. 30, 605 P.2d 859]; Morse v. Municipal Court (1974) 13 Cal.3d 149 [118 Cal.Rptr. 14, 529 P.2d 46].)
The purpose of the Public Safety Officers Procedural Bill of Rights Act was articulated by the Legislature in section 3301, which provides: “The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the rights and protections provided to peace officers under this chapter constitute a matter of statewide concern. The Legislature further finds and declares that effective law enforcement depends upon the maintenance of stable employer-employee relations, between public safety employees and their employers.”
This court has determined that the general purpose of the act was “to secure basic rights and protections to a segment of public employees who *584were thought unable to secure them for themselves.” (Baggett v. Gates (1982) 32 Cal.3d 128, 140 [185 Cal.Rptr. 232, 649 P.2d 874].)