American Nursery Products, Inc. v. Indian Wells Orchards
[…] The inquiry does not end with allegedly unfair aspects of contract formation. As the court expressly acknowledged in Schroeder, the contract terms are also relevant to an unconscionability analysis, i.e., substantive unconscionability. RCW 62A.2-719(3) provides that, outside the consumer context, a limitation of "consequential damages is valid unless it is established that the limitation is unconscionable." This court has said that "by its use of the word 'unconscionable,' RCW 62A.2-719(3) conditions the validity of an exclusionary clause on . . . RCW 62A.2-302." Schroeder, at 259. RCW 62A.2-302(1) states that "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract" or the *242unconscionable clause or it may limit application of the unconscionable clause to avoid any unconscionable result.