American Nursery Products, Inc. v. Indian Wells Orchards
[…] Moreover, the majority requires a buyer at its peril to know or ascertain the legal definition and effect of RCW 62A.2-715, concerning incidental and consequential damages.

In any case, even if procedurally unfair aspects of this contract do not, alone, suffice to find the exclusionary clause unconscionable, the contract is still unconscionable. The inquiry does not end with allegedly unfair aspects of contract formation. As the court expressly acknowledged in Schroeder, the contract terms are also relevant to an unconscionability analysis, i.e., substantive unconscionability. RCW 62A.2-719(3) provides that, outside the consumer context, a limitation of "consequential damages is valid unless it is established that the limitation is unconscionable." This court has said that "by its use of the word 'unconscionable,' RCW 62A.2-719(3) conditions the validity of an exclusionary clause on . . . RCW 62A.2-302." Schroeder, at 259. RCW 62A.2-302(1) states that "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to