Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Products Co.
[…] The rationale is that because liability for failure to warn and for defective design both are created by RCW 7.72.030(1) and stand on the same footing, and because plaintiffs in defective design cases are not required to show the existence of alternative safe designs, Couch v. Mine Safety Appliances Co., 107 Wn.2d 232, 239, 728 P.2d 585, 78 A.L.R.4th 139 (1986), it follows that the plaintiffs in a failure to warn case are not required to prove the specific warning that should have been given. I disagree.

However, RCW 7.72.030(1) (b) expressly provides that a product is not reasonably safe if, inter alia, "the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate." The majority completely ignores this language. A jury cannot possibly decide if the manufacturer could have provided the warnings unless it is told what those warnings ought to have been.