Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Products Co.
[…] Reed, J.

(dissenting)—I would affirm the trial court's judgment n.o.v. because, inter alia, I believe that, as a matter of law, a manufacturer has no duty to warn of a risk as unlikely as that involved here.

Beyond cavil, the risk in this case was exceedingly remote: from 1932 to the time of the accident in 1985, Johnson & Johnson had sold over 500 million bottles of *298baby oil without a single report of aspiration. To hold that Johnson & Johnson should have warned of a known, but exceedingly remote, danger not only is unfair and unwise, it simply ignores the language of RCW 7.72.030(l)(b), which reads as follows:

A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided with the product, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.

Statute's Balancing Test

The lack of a warning must be analyzed both in terms of the balancing required by RCW 7.72.030(l)(b), and the consumer expectations test of RCW 7.72.030(3). Falk v. Keene Corp., 113 Wn.2d 645, 655, 782 P.2d 974 (1989).