Bradley v. Guess
[…] First National Bank, 423 N.W.2d 889 (Iowa App.1988); Ramada Inns, Inc. v. Sharp, 101 Nev. 824, 711 P.2d 1 (1985); Cappiello v. Ragan Precision Industries, Inc., 192 N.J.Super. 523, 471 A.2d 432 (1984); Vail v. Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., 754 S.W.2d 129 (Tex.1988); Blake v. Grant, 65 Wash.2d 410, 397 P.2d 843 (1964); Poling v. Wisconsin Physicians Service, 120 Wis.2d 603, 357 N.W.2d 293 (1984). Contra Greenfield v. Spectrum Investment Corp., 174 Cal.App.3d 111, 219 Cal.Rptr. 805 (Cal.App. 2 Dist.1985) (relied on by the majority here).

Section 13-21-101, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A), in pertinent part, provides:

“In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries ... occasioned by the tort of any other person ... it is lawful for the plaintiff ... to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action accrued.” (emphasis supplied)

Section 13-21-102, C.R.S. (now in 1987 Repl.Vol. 6A), the exemplary damages statute, provides: