“It would indeed be incongruous to suppose that the Oregon Legislature inten
[…] Even if the Board had found in favor of petitioner regarding the absence or remission of his condition and had set a definite date, the duration of his imprisonment could only have remained the same or been enhanced. Had it been enhanced, petitioner would be entitled to seek review. Because it was not, and petitioner’s potential release date is still 108 months, albeit indefinite, the Board’s order did not affect the actual duration of imprisonment and is not a “final order.” Therefore, we lack jurisdiction to review it.
Petition for judicial review dismissed.
ORS 144.228(l)(a) provides:
“Within six months after commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections of any person sentenced under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a dangerous offender, the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall set a date for a parole consideration hearing instead of an initial release date as otherwise required under ORS 144.120 and 144.125. The parole consideration hearing date shall be the earliest time the prisoner is eligible for parole under the board’s rules.”
OAR 255-38-005 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Division 60, the Board shall set a date for a parole consideration hearing instead of an initial release date for a person sentenced under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a dangerous offender.
“(2) The Board shall set a date for a parole consideration hearing pursuant to the provisions of Division 35, within six (6) months after commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections.
“(3) The date set for parole consideration shall be at the date upon which the prisoner would otherwise be set for parole release.”
Our references to OAR 255-38-005 are to the rule as amended in 1988. The rule was further amended, effective 1989.
ORS 144.228(l)(c) provides:
“Nothing in this section shall preclude a prisoner from submitting a request for a parole consideration hearing prior to the earliest time the prisoner is eligible for parole or a two-year review. Should the board find, based upon the request, that there is a reasonable cause to believe that the dangerous condition is in remission based upon the information provided in the request, it shall conduct a review as soon as is reasonably convenient.”
OAR 255-38-005 provides, in pertinent part: