Rosalie Simon v. Republic of Hungary
[…] Id. at 709. Philipp thus generally bars plaintiffs who were nationals of the expropriating state at the time of the alleged taking from invoking the expropriation exception. See id. at 715. The FSIA also contains a provision known as the “treaty exception.” Simon I, 812 F.3d at 135-36; see 28 U.S.C. § 1604. Per that provision, the FSIA’s baseline grant of immunity to foreign sovereigns is “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States [was] a party at the time of enactment” of the FSIA. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. “[I]f there is a conflict between the FSIA and such an agreement regarding the availability of a judicial remedy against a contracting state, the agreement prevails.” de Csepel v.