Rosalie Simon v. Republic of Hungary
[…] But the Survivors have failed to demonstrate that Hungary’s alleged breach of the Trianon Treaty amounted to a “violation of international law” within the meaning of the FSIA’s expropriation exception. See Philipp, 141 S. Ct. at 715. V. We turn next to the Hungarian defendants’ argument that, even assuming the Survivors were non-Hungarian nationals at the time of the alleged takings, their claims are barred by the FSIA’s “treaty exception.” That exception is codified in Title 28, Section 1604, which provides that the FSIA’s baseline grant of immunity to foreign sovereigns is “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States [was] a party at the time of enactment of th[e] Act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1604. The “exception applies when international agreements ‘expressly conflict’ with the immunity provisions of the FSIA.” Amerada Hess, 488 U.S. at 442 (formatting modified) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 17 (1976); S. Rep. No. 94- 1310, at 17 (1976)).