ferocity as it was in Hungary.” Simon v. Republic of Hungary,
[…] law of expropriation, and thereby incorporates the domestic
takings rule.” 141 S. Ct. at 715. Under the domestic takings
rule, a foreign sovereign’s taking of its own nationals’ property
is not a violation of the international law of expropriation. Id.
at 709. Philipp thus generally bars plaintiffs who were
nationals of the expropriating state at the time of the alleged
taking from invoking the expropriation exception. See id. at
715.
The FSIA also contains a provision known as the “treaty
exception.” Simon I, 812 F.3d at 135-36; see 28 U.S.C. § 1604.
Per that provision, the FSIA’s baseline grant of immunity to
foreign sovereigns is “[s]ubject to existing international
agreements to which the United States [was] a party at the time
of enactment” of the FSIA. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. “[I]f there is a
conflict between the FSIA and such an agreement regarding the
availability of a judicial remedy against a contracting state, the
agreement prevails.” de Csepel v. Republic of Hungary (de
Csepel II), 859 F.3d 1094, 1100 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (quoting de