Lacy v. City and County of SF
[…] City of Montpelier (Vt., Jan. 20, 2023) 2023 VT 4 [Vermont Constitution does not prohibit noncitizen voting in local elections].) 27We address equal protection vote dilution claims raised by amici below (post, part III). 27 charter cities’ ability to narrow it. We decide today solely the issue before us: the Constitution confers on the City the authority to expand the electorate for school board elections to include noncitizen parents or guardians of City children. II. State Law State statutes generally provide that voters in school district elections must be citizens. (See Ed. Code, § 5390 [“In any school district . . . election, the qualifications of voters . . . shall be governed by those provisions of the Elections Code applicable to statewide elections”]; Elec. Code, § 2101, subd. (a) [“A person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen”].) Such statutes, if applicable, would conflict with Proposition N. However, as discussed above, the Education Code expressly exempts from these provisions school board elections where the city charter provides otherwise as to matters “afforded controlling force and effect by the Constitution.”