Lacy v. City and County of SF
[…] (See Wheeler v. Herbert (1907) 152 Cal. 224, 232.) Because we uphold Proposition N pursuant to the City’s authority to determine the “manner” in which school board members are elected, we need not and do not decide whether it can also be upheld under the City’s alternative argument. 26 As noted above (fn. 12, ante), noncitizen voting in state and/or local elections is not without historical precedent. Nor is it without precedent today. (See 18 U.S.C. § 611, subd. (a) [prohibiting noncitizens from voting in federal elections unless “the election is held partly for some other purpose” and noncitizens “are authorized to vote for such other purpose under a State constitution or statute or a local ordinance”]; Ferry v. City of Montpelier (Vt., Jan. 20, 2023) 2023 VT 4 [Vermont Constitution does not prohibit noncitizen voting in local elections].) 27We address equal protection vote dilution claims raised by amici below (post, part III). 27 charter cities’ ability to narrow it.