al. v. Infinity Select Insurance Company et al. (Super. Ct. Fresno County, 2019, No.
[…] permit” issued by the DMV. (Former § 34620, subd. (a).)
To obtain a valid motor carrier permit, a motor carrier of property must, among other
things, provide the DMV with “[e]vidence of financial responsibility.” (Former § 34621,
subd. (b)(6).) Proof of financial responsibility may take the form of a compliant certificate
of insurance, surety bond, or certificate of self-insurance deposited with the DMV.8
(§ 34631, subds. (a)–(c).) “A motor carrier permit shall not be granted” until a certificate of
insurance meeting the “minimum insurance requirements contained in Section 34631.5” is
filed with the DMV. (§ 34630, subd. (a).)
Section 34631.5 provides, in relevant part:
“(a)(1) Every motor carrier of property as defined in Section 34601, except
those subject to paragraph (2), (3), or (4)[9], shall provide and thereafter
continue in effect adequate protection against liability imposed by law upon
those carriers for the payment of damages in the amount of a combined single
limit of not less than seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) on
account of bodily injuries to, or death of, one or more persons, or damage to or
destruction of, property other than property being transported by the carrier for
any shipper or consignee whether the property of one or more than one
claimant in any one accident.” (§ 34631.5, subd. (a)(1).)
8 Qualifying nonprofit organizations may also prove financial responsibility by
submitting a form indicating “coverage is provided by a charitable risk pool operating under
Section 5005.1 of the Corporations Code.” (§ 34631, subd. (d).)