Filed 8/9/23 Save North Livermore Valley v. County of Alameda CA1/5
[…] Further, the EBZA’s
statement of overriding considerations explains the importance of the battery
energy storage component: to allow utilities to secure locally generated
renewable energy. Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that
the entire Project, including the battery storage component, is a conditionally
permitted use similar to other uses permitted in the A (agricultural) zoning
district, such as windfarms and utility uses.
III. CEQA
Plaintiffs complain that the EIR failed to adequately analyze the
Project’s water needs and wildfire risks. Our CEQA review is based on
section 21168.5, which states that our “inquiry shall extend only to whether
there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established
if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the
determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” We
review the adequacy of an EIR under the same abuse of discretion standard.
(Sequoyah Hill Homeowners Assn., supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at p. 712.) “It is
not our function to pass on the correctness of the EIR’s environmental
conclusions, but only upon its sufficiency as an informative document. We