United States v. Harrington, No. 22-0100/AF
[…] See, e.g., Crime Victims’ Rights
Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3771 (2018) (establishing the rights of
crime victims in federal courts); Article 6b, UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 806b (2018) (establishing the rights of crime vic-
tims in the military justice system). In the military justice
system, victims of certain sex-related offenses and certain
domestic violence offenses not only have limited rights to
participate in the proceedings but may also be represented
by a special victims’ counsel at government expense. Spe-
cial victims counsel represent the victim’s interests instead
of the government’s. See 10 U.S.C. § 1044e(c) (“The rela-
tionship between a Special Victims’ Counsel and a victim
in the provision of legal advice and assistance shall be the
relationship between an attorney and client.”). Although
the interests of victims and the government often align, we
note that this is not always the case. See, e.g., United States
v. Horne, 82 M.J. 283, 289-90 (C.A.A.F. 2022) (holding that
trial counsel committed unlawful command influence when
16
United States v.