If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The parties do not dispute that Spencer satisfies this definition because she holds a valid teaching
certificate and was employed for a full school year. That is, Spencer is a “teacher” for the purposes
of MCL 423.215(3)(j). Therefore, the matter of her classroom placement is a prohibited subject
of bargaining under MCL 423.215(3)(j) because the matter involves a “decision made by the public
school employer regarding teacher placement,” and the MERC erred by concluding otherwise.
IV. CONCLUSION
The word “teacher” in MCL 423.215(3)(j) is defined by MCL 38.71 of the TTA because
the TTA and MCL 423.215(3) of PERA are in pari materia. The MERC erred by concluding
otherwise. Accordingly, we reverse the MERC’s order dismissing the unfair-labor-practice charge
10
MCL 38.74 defines “demote,” in relevant part, as “to suspend without pay for 15 or more
consecutive days or reduce compensation for a particular school year by more than an amount
equivalent to 30 days’ compensation or to transfer to a position carrying a lower salary.”
11
In so reasoning, we do not necessarily suggest or conclude that all guidance counselors are
“teachers” for the purposes of the TTA or that Spencer herself is a “teacher” for the purposes of
the TTA. Nor do we necessarily suggest or conclude that the CBA in the matter before us is