If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 423.215(3)(l) (providing that decisions about “a public school employer’s performance evaluation
system” under the TTA is a prohibited subject of bargaining); MCL 423.215(3)(m) (providing that
certain disciplinary policies for public employees governed by the TTA are prohibited subjects of
bargaining); MCL 423.215(3)(n) (providing that the terms of classroom observations conducted
for the purposes of the TTA are prohibited subjects of bargaining). In turn, the TTA contains
numerous provisions regulating the suspension, demotion, or discharge of a tenured “teacher.”
See, e.g., MCL 38.91; MCL 38.101; MCL 38.103. MCL 38.71(1) of the TTA provides that “[t]he
term ‘teacher’ as used in this act means a certificated individual employed for a full school year
by any board of education or controlling board.”5
Again, at its core, in this appeal we must determine the meaning of the word “teacher” in
MCL 423.215(3)(j) of PERA. “Any word or phrase that comes before a court for interpretation is
part of a whole statute, and its meaning is therefore affected by other provisions of the same statute.