If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -7-
setting. On one hand, those individuals may be protected by the TTA. See, e.g., MCL 38.101(1)
(limiting the “demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure”).10 On the other hand, placement of
those individuals is “within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide.” MCL
423.215(4). This tradeoff “is in accordance with the job security envisioned by the [TTA] which
is a guarantee of continued employment and not a guarantee of continued employment in a specific
position . . . .” Belanger, 432 Mich at 592.11
Turning to the appeal before us, the word “teacher” in MCL 423.215(3)(j) is defined by
MCL 38.71 of the TTA, which provides, in relevant part, that “teacher” is “a certificated individual
employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board.”12 MCL 38.71(1).
The parties do not dispute that Spencer satisfies this definition because she holds a valid teaching
certificate and was employed for a full school year. That is, Spencer is a “teacher” for the purposes
of MCL 423.215(3)(j).