If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] agreement (CBA) between the parties provides that Spencer is a guidance counselor, not a teacher,
so she cannot be transferred into a teaching position under the CBA, thus the matter should be
arbitrated. Appellee contended that Spencer is not a “teacher” for the purposes of MCL
423.215(3)(j) because she does not teach students in the classroom and, consequently, the statute
does not prohibit arbitration.
In June 2022, an Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules administrative law judge
(ALJ) ruled in favor of appellant, reasoning that Spencer is a “teacher” for the purposes of MCL
423.215(3)(j) because, under MCL 38.71 of the Teachers’ Tenure Act (TTA), MCL 38.71 et seq.,
“the term ‘teacher’ means a certificated individual employed for a full school year by any board
of education or controlling board.” Appellee filed exceptions to the ALJ’s ruling, and the MERC
reversed. The MERC reasoned that “[a]n individual employed as a Guidance Counselor” does not
satisfy an ordinary dictionary definition of the word “teacher.” The MERC declined to apply the