If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] II of [the TTA], MCL 38.81 to 38.84, ‘certificated,’ as it refers to teachers, shall include any
teacher who holds a Michigan teaching certificate, as defined by R 390.1101, which is valid for
the position to which he or she is assigned, or any teacher employed in a school guidance counselor
position holding any Michigan teaching certificate with a school guidance counselor endorsement
. . . .” (Emphasis added.) We also note that appellant represents on appeal that “Ms. Spencer, as
a counselor with a MDE teaching certification, is protected by the Teachers’ Tenure Act.”
12
MCL 38.72 provides that “[t]he term ‘certificated’ means holding a valid teaching certificate, as
defined by the state board of education.”
-8-
against appellee and remand to that agency for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.13
We do not retain jurisdiction.14
/s/ Michael J. Riordan
/s/ Jane E. Markey
13
Whether and to what extent the unfair-labor-practice charge, as originally filed, remains viable