If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] interpretation cannot conflict with the plain meaning of the statute.” Id.
III. DISCUSSION
Appellant argues that the word “teacher” in MCL 423.215(3)(j) of PERA is defined by
MCL 38.71(1) of the TTA or MCL 380.1249(8) of the Revised School Code (RSC), MCL 380.1
et seq., or both, and that the MERC erred by disregarding both of these statutory definitions in
favor of dictionary definitions of the word “teacher.” Appellee, on the other hand, argues that the
MERC correctly adopted the dictionary definitions. We agree with appellant that the TTA
definition of “teacher” is controlling.3
MCL 423.215 provides, in relevant part:
(2) A public school employer has the responsibility, authority, and right to
manage and direct on behalf of the public the operations and activities of the public
schools under its control.
(3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a
bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following
subjects:
***
(j) Any decision made by the public school employer regarding teacher
placement, or the impact of that decision on an individual employee or the
bargaining unit.
***
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(f), the matters described
in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school
employer and a bargaining representative of its employees, and, for the purposes of
this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide.[4]
By enacting MCL 423.215(3)(j) of PERA, “the Legislature intended to remove from the
ambit of bargaining any decision concerning the assignment or placement of teachers, and that any
decision-making about teacher placement or assignments is to be within the sole discretion of the
employer.”