If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] and capricious conduct of school officials.” Dailey v Mackinac Island Bd of Ed, 120 Mich App
187, 189; 327 NW2d 431 (1982). One of the “goals” of the TTA is “to protect and improve State
education by retaining in their positions teachers who are qualified and capable and who have
demonstrated their fitness, and to prevent the dismissal of such teachers without just cause.”
Rockwell v Bd of Ed of Sch Dist of Crestwood, 393 Mich 616, 632; 227 NW2d 736 (1975)
(quotation marks and citation omitted).
-4-
The TTA and MCL 423.215(3) of PERA concern the same subject—school administrative
decisions regarding employees, particularly teachers. For example, MCL 38.103(3) of the TTA
provides that “[i]f criminal charges have been filed against a teacher, a controlling board may place
the teacher’s salary in an escrow account during a suspension . . . .” In other words, the TTA
generally governs how a public school should address the compensation of a teacher during the
disciplinary process. MCL 423.215(3)(m) of PERA, in comparison, provides that “[f]or public