Farhane v. United States
[…] laundering statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1956. In his allocution, he stated that,
in 2001, he conspired to transfer money to mujahideen in Afghanistan
and Chechnya. He was sentenced in the Southern District of New
4 No. 20-1666
York to 156 months of imprisonment and two years of supervised
release. In 2011, after a lengthy appeal process, his conviction became
final.
In 2017, Farhane was released from custody and returned to his
home in Brooklyn. In August 2018, the government filed a complaint
in the Eastern District of New York seeking to revoke Farhane’s
citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). Section 1451(a) provides for the
civil denaturalization of individuals whose naturalization orders and
certificates were “illegally procured or were procured by concealment
of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” 1
Farhane had been naturalized in 2002. During that process, he
told the government, on two forms and in one interview under oath,
that he had never knowingly committed a crime for which he had not
been arrested. This was a lie. In fact, just a few months earlier,