Farhane v. United States
[…] Civil
denaturalization is a separate proceeding that may or may not occur
following the plea. 48 The government exercises considerable
discretion in bringing denaturalization cases, as does the district court
44 Parrino, 212 F.2d at 921.
45 See id. at 922; Del Rosario, 902 F.2d at 59.
46 Chaidez, 568 U.S. at 349 n.5.
Youngs, 687 F.3d at 60 (quotation marks omitted); cf. id. at 62 (noting
47
that the “Sixth Amendment responsibilities of counsel to advise of the
advantages and disadvantages of a guilty plea are greater than the
responsibilities of a court under the Fifth Amendment”).
See 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (empowering the government to “institute
48
proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district
in which the naturalized citizen may reside . . . for the purpose of revoking
and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship”).
16 No. 20-1666
in evaluating the evidence. 49 As noted earlier, denaturalization also
does not require a conviction; indeed, the government could seek to
denaturalize Farhane without relying on his guilty plea. Instead, it
turns on the defendant’s actual conduct, which the government must