Farhane v. United States
[…] statute is “succinct, clear, and explicit.” 22 Padilla, 559 U.S. at 368. And the statute was at
issue in numerous published decisions involving civil denaturalization, see, e.g., Kungys,
485 U.S. at 763–64, including decisions of our Court in the period shortly before Farhane
pleaded guilty, see, e.g., United States v. Reimer, 356 F.3d 456, 457 (2d Cir. 2004). Indeed,
the government’s briefing implicitly recognizes as much. See Appellee’s Br. at 14 (citing
statutory provisions and caselaw preceding Farhane’s plea related to civil
denaturalization actions).
22 Section 1451(a) provides in relevant part:
It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respective districts,
upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to institute proceedings in any
district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the
naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for the purpose of
revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and
canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and
certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment
of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation, and such revocation and setting
aside of the order admitting such person to citizenship and such canceling of
certificate of naturalization shall be effective as of the original date of the order
and certificate, respectively.
8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (emphasis added). Even minimal research into the grounds for
denaturalization identified in the statute and Farhane’s circumstances would reveal the several
potential bases for deportation that Farhane would be exposed to based on his guilty plea, as
discussed elsewhere.