UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants’ motion to dismiss the case.
I. Background
The social-media-disclosure requirement now forms part of the procedure for requesting a
visa to enter the United States. So the Court begins with a brief explanation of the legal framework
surrounding that procedure. The facts below are drawn from Plaintiffs’ complaint because the
Court is resolving a motion to dismiss.
A. Legal Background
Aliens may not be admitted to the United States without a visa. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1181(a),
1182(a)(7). Consular officers may issue visas after a “proper application.” Id. § 1201(a)(1). The
statutory criteria for a proper application differ slightly between “immigrant” and “nonimmigrant”
visas. See id. § 1202(a), (c). But both types of applications must include “such additional infor-
mation necessary to the identification of the applicant . . . and the enforcement of the immigration
and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed.” Id.
Many factors can render an alien inadmissible. See generally 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a). Statutory
grounds for inadmissibility include the alien’s health, criminal history, risks to national security,
ability to earn income, occupation, immigration history, documentation, and ineligibility for citi-