3 See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v.
[…] ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.
Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all
its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a). The plain language of a
statute is generally the best indicator of the General Assembly’s
intent.
Destephano, 87 A.3d at 365 (some citations omitted).
- 12 -
J-A07041-23
363. Here, in contrast, although Appellant was in federal detention when filed
the motion to dismiss, he was not yet convicted of any federal charges, nor
serving any sentence imposed.
Nevertheless, we find guidance in the discussion of Destephano.
Section 9101, Article III(a) applies where, inter alia, “a person has entered
upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a
[sending] state . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Art. III(a). Additionally, Article
IV(a) refers to “a prisoner against whom [the receiving jurisdiction] has lodged
a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state.”
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Art. IV(a). The plain meaning of the word, “and,”
requires two elements to be established: (1) the receiving state has lodged a
detainer under the IAD; and (2) the prisoner is currently imprisonment in the
sending state. See id.