3 See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v.
[…] technical requirements of Anders and Santiago. See Cartrette, 83 A.3d at
1032. We note Appellant has not filed a response.
The Anders brief identifies one potential claim for our review:
[W]hether the Delaware County Court of Common Pleas erred in
denying without a hearing Appellant’s Motion to Dismiss criminal
charges herein because of an alleged violation of the [IAD Act].
Anders Brief at 3.
Counsel contends that at the time Appellant filed the pro se motion to
dismiss the charges, September 21, 2021, the IAD Act was not applicable to
-9-
J-A07041-23
him. Counsel cites Section 9101, Article IV(a) (quoted above), which provides
in pertinent part:
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an
untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be
entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a
detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any
party state made available[.]
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Art. IV(a) (emphasis added). Counsel asserts the
above statutory language, as well as Pennsylvania case authority, provide that
the IAD Act applies only to sentenced defendants. Anders Brief at 7, citing