Matter of Tuttle v. Worthington
[…] "If extraordinary circumstances are established such that the nonparent has standing to seek custody, the court must make an award of custody based on the best interest of the child" (Matter of Suarez v Williams, 26 NY3d 440, 446 [2015]).

Consistent with Bennett, the legislature amended Domestic Relations Law § 72 (2) (a) to provide that "[a]n extended disruption of custody, as such term is defined in this section, shall constitute an extraordinary circumstance" for grandparents who seek custody of grandchildren for whom they have provided care (see L 2003, ch 657,

§ 2).