Abate v. Wolf
[…] We reject that contention because the restaurant defendants did not satisfy their initial burden on their motion of establishing that they did not procure or sell alcohol to Black Wolf or that she was not visibly intoxicated when she was furnished alcohol.

Under the Dram Shop Act, anyone "who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for [an] intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication" is liable for injuries caused to third parties by reason of that person's intoxication (General Obligations Law § 11-101 [1]). Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 (2) provides that "[n]o person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away, any alcoholic beverages to any visibly intoxicated person."