Voice of Surprise v. Skip Hall
[…] BACKGROUND ¶3 On August 16, 2022, the City Council for the City of Surprise passed Ordinance 2022-18 (“Ordinance 18”), which approved a preliminary development plan for a large area of property that Dominium, Inc. and Truman Ranch 46 SWC LLC (collectively, “Developers”) want to develop. Ordinance 18 would take effect thirty days later unless referred to the ballot for a vote by the people. See A.R.S. § 19-142(A) (“The petition shall be filed with the city or town clerk within thirty days after passage of the ordinance, resolution or franchise.”). ¶4 Plaintiff Voice of Surprise (“VOS”), a political action committee, sought to refer Ordinance 18 to the ballot. To succeed, VOS was required to gather 3,114 signatures on petition sheets before the thirty- day expiration.