Bianca Ruiz v. Stephen Rupp, Chapter 7 Trustee
[…] D. N.M. 2016). 39 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2). 40 See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54–55 (1979). 41 Cal. Fam. Code § 760 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property.”). 42 Cal. Fam. Code § 910 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt. While community property may be liable for a spouse’s debts, the spouse personally is not liable for the debt if that spouse did not incur the debt.”). See also Cal.