IN RE BIANCA KAYLENE RUIZ, BAP No. 23-006
[…] becomes part of the debtor’s bankruptcy estate.42
In an effort to efficiently close a debtor’s bankruptcy estate, a chapter 7 trustee
may enter into settlements or compromises under Rule 9019.43 As a general rule,
settlements are favored in bankruptcy44 because they avoid the expense and burden
associated with litigating contested issues at the expense of the return available to
38
See In re Moreno, 554 B.R. 504, 509 (Bankr. D. N.M. 2016).
39
11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2).
40
See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54–55 (1979).
41
Cal. Fam. Code § 760 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property,
real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage
while domiciled in this state is community property.”).
42
Cal. Fam. Code § 910 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the
community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage,
regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and
regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the
debt. While community property may be liable for a spouse’s debts, the spouse
personally is not liable for the debt if that spouse did not incur the debt.”). See also Cal.
C.C.P. § 695.020; In re Brace, 470 P.3d 15, 19 (Cal. 2020) (concluding if property is