DANKO v. DESSAULES, et al.
[…] superior court’s order on appeal. But we have jurisdiction over only the
court’s judgment entered pursuant to Rule 54(b) relating to the vexatious
litigant designation. See City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 218
Ariz. 172, 177 ¶ 4 n.1 (App. 2008).
3
DANKO v. DESSAULES, et al.
Decision of the Court
the propriety of the vexatious litigant order because Danko failed to cite
any legal authority or the record.
¶10 If a “pro se litigant engage[s] in vexatious conduct,” the
superior court may designate him a vexatious litigant. A.R.S. § 12-3201(C).
In such cases, the litigant “may not file a new pleading, motion or other
document without prior leave of the court.” A.R.S. § 12-3201(B); Madison,
230 Ariz. at 14 ¶ 17. As a grant of injunctive relief, we review a vexatious-
litigant order for an abuse of discretion. See Madison, 230 Ariz. at 13 ¶ 16
n.8; see also Ahwatukee Custom Est. Mgmt. Ass’n v. Turner, 196 Ariz. 631, 633–
34 ¶ 5 (App. 2000).