Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Constitution. If a judgment of sentence is just as much a part of the final judgment in a
criminal case as the conviction itself, Coles, 417 Mich at 535, then I see no avenue for
denying a constitutional right to appeal that sentence under Const 1963, art 1, § 20.
C. THE RIGHT TO SEEK APPELLATE REVIEW FOLLOWING A CRIMINAL
PROSECUTION
I am convinced that a more thorough review of the state constitutional right to appeal
in criminal prosecutions and subsequent developments in this Court’s jurisprudence
compel us to step through the door that Coles left open. To begin, Const 1963, art 1, § 20,
as amended in 1994, provides that “[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have
the right . . . to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal
by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contender shall be by leave of the court . . . .”
13
Prior to the 1994 amendment, Const 1963, art 1, § 20 provided an appeal as a matter of
right to every accused in every criminal prosecution, regardless of whether they entered a
plea.
At the 1961–1962 Constitutional Convention, the official committee comment