Michigan Supreme Court
[…] review by the courts as provided by law.” (Emphasis added.) The state Constitution
explicitly provided for a right to judicial review—i.e., an appeal—as provided by law.
Naftaly rejected an argument that the “as provided by law” language in Const 1963, art 6,
§ 20, nor did this Court render such a holding or even mention that constitutional provision.
Then, in Midland Cogeneration Venture Ltd Partnership v Naftaly, 489 Mich 83; 803
NW2d 674 (2011), this Court clarified the scope of the Legislature’s authority to regulate
or limit a constitutionally provided right to appeal.
11
MCL 211.34c(6) has not been amended since Naftaly was decided, and it states:
An owner of any assessable property who disputes the classification
of that parcel shall notify the assessor and may protest the assigned
classification to the March board of review. An owner or assessor may
appeal the decision of the March board of review by filing a petition with the
state tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year. The state tax
commission shall arbitrate the petition based on the written petition and the
written recommendations of the assessor and the state tax commission staff.
An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the state tax commission
regarding classification complaint petitions and the state tax commission’s
determination is final and binding for the year of the petition. [Emphasis
added.]
17
§ 28 authorized the Legislature to limit the constitutionally set jurisdiction of the circuit
court, to completely remove the right to appeal a final agency decision, or otherwise
conflict with the constitutional parameters of the right to appeal. Naftaly, 489 Mich at 94-