Michigan Supreme Court
[…] See Const 1850, art 4, § 47; 5 Const 1908,
art 5, § 28; 6 Const 1963, art 4, § 45.
As a result, the Legislature has long enacted statutes to create a system of
indeterminate sentencing for criminal convictions, and it has also consistently delegated to
the judiciary the authority to exercise discretion in setting the minimum term of
imprisonment in accordance with the sentencing statutes enacted by the Legislature. See
People v Boykin, 510 Mich 171, 183; 987 NW2d 58 (2022); People v Garza, 469 Mich
431, 434; 670 NW2d 662 (2003). One such sentencing statute is MCL 769.8(1), which
currently states:
When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a felony
and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment
in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of
imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided
in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the
maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in [Chapter 9 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure, MCL 769.1 et seq.] and shall be stated by the judge
in imposing the sentence.
Under this indeterminate sentencing scheme, the sentencing judge does not
determine the exact amount of time a convicted individual will serve. Rather, the judge
sets the minimum term of years and imposes the statutory maximum term of years. The