Michigan Supreme Court
[…] historical underpinnings and the federal counterpart of the Lockridge decision.
A. LOCKRIDGE AND THE MOVEMENT TO ADVISORY SENTENCING
GUIDELINES
The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a
speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein
the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been
previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of
the accusation . . . .
See also Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (“In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the
right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury . . . .”). Pursuant to the constitutional
right to trial by jury, the elements of each charged offense must be found beyond a
reasonable doubt by the trier of fact or admitted by the defendant. See Jones v United
States, 526 US 227, 232; 119 S Ct 1215; 143 L Ed 2d 311 (1999).