Barbara Tully v. Paul Okeson
[…] They may cast ballots in person at their precinct polling places on election day. Ind. Code § 3-11- 8-2. They also may cast their ballots in person at various loca- tions for the twenty-eight days prior to election day. Id. §§ 3- 11-4-1, 3-11-10-26. Additionally, voters who cannot vote in person on election day due to “illness or injury,” caring for someone at a private residence, or disability, may vote via a travelling voter board, which will bring a ballot to the voter’s house and then return it for counting. Id. § 3-11-10-25. Finally, Indiana allows mail-in voting for voters who fall into specific categories. See id. § 3-11-10-24(a)–(b). These include: individ- uals who have “a specific, reasonable expectation of being ab- sent from the county on election day during the entire twelve (12) hours that the polls are open”; individuals scheduled to “work … during the entire twelve (12) hours that the polls are open”; individuals “confined on election day … because of an illness or injury during the entire twelve (12) hours that the polls are open”; individuals who are disabled; and individu- als who are “elderly,” among others. Id.