In re L.A., a Person Coming Under the
[…] a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 or who the social worker has
reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300,
and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate
need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the
physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety. [¶]
(b) Upon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare department shall
inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian child.”
Section 340, subdivision (a), provides, “Whenever a petition has been filed in the
juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section 300 and praying for a hearing
on that petition, or whenever any subsequent petition has been filed praying for a hearing
in the matter of the minor and it appears to the court that the circumstances of his or her
home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor, or whenever
a dependent minor has run away from his or her court-ordered placement, a protective
custody warrant may be issued immediately for the minor.”
“ ‘Under settled canons of statutory construction, in construing a statute we
ascertain the Legislature’s intent in order to effectuate the law’s purpose. [Citation.] We
must look to the statute’s words and give them their usual and ordinary meaning.