Trevor Russell v. the State of Texas
[…] Russell has not made a showing he was egregiously harmed because based on the evidence in the record, he was not entitled to a self-defense instruction. See Villarreal, 453 S.W.3d at 436. After considering the four factors necessary to establish egregious harm, we find Russell has failed to show he was actually harmed –10– by the omission of self-defense in the application paragraph of the jury charge. His first issue is overruled. In his second issue, Russell also claims the trial court erred by failing to include penal code section 2.03(d) in the jury charge. Section 2.03(d) states “if the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.03(d). Russell’s jury charge stated, “In all criminal cases, the burden of proof is on the State. All persons are presumed to be innocent, and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” In Goodson v.