In re Parentage of A.H., A.H., & A.H.
[…] the Support Act (id. § 615) provides that the circuit court may assume jurisdiction to modify a foreign country’s child support order if the foreign country lacks or refuses to exercise jurisdiction to modify its child-support order pursuant to its laws; and (3) petitioner failed to meet her burden to establish the requisite conditions of section 615 because she never asked the Thai court to modify its child support judgment. ¶ 67 Furthermore, at oral argument, respondent contended that the circuit court lacked authority under the Support Act to modify the Thailand support judgment because section 603 of the Support Act (id. § 603(c)) provides that the circuit court “shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered support order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.” 16 Nos. 1-19-0572, 1-19-0783, 1-21-0017 & 1-21-0185 (Cons.) ¶ 68 The Support Act was drafted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and was first promulgated in 1992. See Unif. Interstate Family Support Act, Prefatory Note, 9 U.L.A. 161 (2005).