In re Parentage of A.H., A.H., & A.H.
[…] Act 99-90 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016)), discusses the applicability of the Marriage Act to proceedings in 20 Nos. 1-19-0572, 1-19-0783, 1-21-0017 & 1-21-0185 (Cons.) various stages of completion. 750 ILCS 5/801 (West 2016). Courts have used section 801 to determine whether the prior version of section 505 governs the determination of child support or whether the current version is applicable. See, e.g., Benink, 2018 IL App (2d) 170175, ¶ 29 (finding prior version applicable); Elliott, 2019 IL App (4th) 180628, ¶¶ 42-43, 52 (finding current version applicable). ¶ 82 Section 801 provides: “(a) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced on or after its effective date. (b) This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered. *** (c) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” 750 ILCS 5/801 (West 2016). ¶ 83 In 2011, petitioner filed her petition to modify the child support award contained in the 2010 Thai judgment.