State v. Carter
[…] The aggravated arson statute required the State to prove that Carter had, “by means of fire or explosives,” “intentionally and unlawfully damage[d] . . . a habitable structure.” UTAH CODE § 76-6- 103(2)(a). The statute in place at the time defined a “habitable structure” as “any building, vehicle, trailer, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging or assembling persons or conducting business whether a person is actually present or not.” UTAH CODE § 76-6-101(1)(b) (2022). 1 _____________________________________________________________ 1 The Utah Legislature amended the statute in 2023 to define “habitable structure” as “a structure that has the apparent purpose of or is used for lodging or assembling persons or conducting business whether a person is actually present or not.” UTAH CODE § 76-6- 101(1)(d) (2023). 2 Cite as: 2023 UT 18 Opinion of the Court ¶7 At trial, the State called a fire marshal as an expert witness. The State asked if, in the marshal’s “expert opinion,” the house was “a habitable structure.” The marshal replied, “Yes.”