IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Id. Thus, we will sustain POs only when
the law makes clear that a petitioner cannot succeed on his or her claim. Id. Finally,
we “may sustain a demurrer only when a petitioner has failed to state a claim for
which relief may be granted.” Armstrong Cnty. Mem’l Hosp. v. Dep’t of Pub.
Welfare, 67 A.3d 160, 170 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (citation omitted).
We first address Respondents’ challenge to this Court’s subject matter
jurisdiction, as it is dispositive. In doing so, we note that the Pennsylvania
Constitution provides for a statewide Unified Judicial System, PA. CONST. art. V, §1;
42 Pa.C.S. § 301, and our original jurisdiction is limited. Section 761(a)(1) of the
Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part, that this Court “shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth
government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity” subject to
certain exceptions not applicable here. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1). Moreover, our
original jurisdiction is subject to further limitation under Section 761(c) for
mandamus actions as follows:
The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of