P. Jensen v. B. Silver Clerk of Courts, & Montgomery County Prothonotary
[…] Id. Thus, we will sustain POs only when the law makes clear that a petitioner cannot succeed on his or her claim. Id. Finally, we “may sustain a demurrer only when a petitioner has failed to state a claim for which relief may be granted.” Armstrong Cnty. Mem’l Hosp. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 67 A.3d 160, 170 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (citation omitted). We first address Respondents’ challenge to this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction, as it is dispositive. In doing so, we note that the Pennsylvania Constitution provides for a statewide Unified Judicial System, PA. CONST. art. V, §1; 42 Pa.C.S. § 301, and our original jurisdiction is limited. Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part, that this Court “shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity” subject to certain exceptions not applicable here. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1).