USCA11 Case: 21-13274 Document: 50-1 Date Filed: 08/17/2023 Page: 1 of 33
[…] without prior approval. See Cooper, 403 F.3d at 1215; Barrett v.
Walker Cnty. Sch. Dist., 872 F.3d 1209, 1223 (11th Cir. 2017) (“The
Policy . . . is a prior restraint and not a subsequent punishment be-
cause it prevents members of the public from speaking at a Board
meeting unless they comply with the Policy’s requirements.”).
USCA11 Case: 21-13274 Document: 50-1 Date Filed: 08/17/2023 Page: 12 of 33
12 Opinion of the Court 21-13274
Nevertheless, Williamson was employed as a Mental Health
Security Officer with the ADMH. See Ala. Code § 22-50-21 (provid-
ing that “[t]he State Mental Health Officer may appoint or employ
one or more suitable persons to act as police officers . . . on the
property of state mental health facilities or hospitals,” and “[s]uch
officers shall be charged with all the duties and invested with all the
powers of police officers”). As a quasi-military organization, the
ADMH’s interest in promoting efficiency and regulating its em-
ployees outweighed Williamson’s interest in the speech. See Nat’l
Treasury Emps. Union, 513 U.S. at 465–66; Thaeter, 449 F.3d at
1354 n.10. Moreover, Anderson instituted the directive after Wil-