People v. Velez CA4/1
[…] Thus, the court had discretion to consider all the facts surrounding Velez’s arrest; the dismissed vehicle theft charges; the dismissed allegations he has previously been convicted of vehicle theft charges within the meaning of the sentencing enhancement under section 666.5, subdivision (a)5; and any unfiled charges underlying the case. (See Goulart, 224 5 “Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, or felony grand theft involving an automobile in violation of subdivision (d) of Section 487 or former subdivision (3) of Section 487, . . . or felony grand theft involving a motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the Vehicle Code, any trailer, . . . or a felony violation of Section 496d regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison term for those offenses, is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for two, three, or four years, or a fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both the fine and the imprisonment.” (Pen. Code, § 666.5, subd. (a).)