In re MARRIAGE of KIKIANNE and
[…] $100,000 on his tax return. But there was also evidence that in 2020, SCA
maintained $1.4 million in reserves for law firm operating and capital
expenses, and the court so found. Although the court determined that funds
8
reserved for SCA’s day-to-day operations were not available for Scott’s 2020
child support obligations, the court found that a portion of the $1.4 million
was held “in reserves for ‘long-term investments’ ” and that such portion was
not required for SCA’s day-to-day operations.
This latter finding is important because the trial court had discretion
under section 4058, subdivision (b)(1), to consider “the earning capacity of a
parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the
children.” Accordingly, even though Scott drew a salary of only $100,000 in
2020, the court could properly consider whether the evidence of Scott’s
earning capacity warranted imputation of additional income.
Here, substantial evidence supports the trial court’s imputation of