Cody Bonter v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company
[…] In response to a properly supported motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the nonmoving party cannot “rest on mere allegations or denials in the pleadings, but must, by documentary evidence, set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Campbell v Kovich, 273 Mich App 227, 229; 731 NW2d 112 (2006). The trial court’s interpretation and application of statutes is reviewed de novo. Safdar v Aziz, 501 Mich 213, 217; 912 NW2d 511 (2018). III. ANALYSIS The parties’ dispute centers around MCL 500.3009(1), which states: (1) Subject to subsections (5) to (8), an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy that insures against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for -2- property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle must not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to all of the following limits: (a) Before July 2, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $250,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident. (b) Before July 2, 2020 and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $500,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident. (c) A limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any accident. [Emphasis added.] The parties’ dispute about this subsection more or less comes down to a single issue—whether MCL 500.3009(1) automatically increased Williams’ policy limits as of July 2, 2020. This question has been resolved by Progressive Marathon Ins Co v Pena, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___