Cody Bonter v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company
[…] Turning to the only potential wrinkle in this case, Progressive, at Williams’ request, changed the insured vehicle under the policy after July 1, 2020, and sent Williams an “auto insurance coverage summary” reflecting that change. While not explicitly stated, the trial court appeared to hold that this violated MCL 500.3009(8), which states, “After July 1, 2020, if an insurance policy -3- is issued or renewed as described in subsection (1) and the person named in the policy has not made an effective choice under subsection (5), the limits under subsection (1)(a) and (b) apply to the policy.” (Emphasis added.) Again, MCL 500.3009(1) concerns whether a policy was “delivered or issued for delivery.”