Stephen Hartman v. Layne Walker, Rife Kimler, Joel Vazquez, and James Makin
[…] “noise” when Hartman’s refused to comply.

      Hartman raises two appellate issues in his brief. In his first issue,

Hartman argues that the trial court’s judgment should be reversed for

three reasons: (1) a prior decision of this Court in a prior appeal requires

the trial court’s ruling to be reversed because this Court in the prior

appeal upheld the trial court’s denial of Walker’s motion to dismiss

Hartman’s claims against Judge Walker under the Texas Citizens

Participation Act; 2 (2) the trial court erred in overruling his objections to


      1Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.13. Section 38.13 is titled “Hindering

Proceedings by Disorderly Conduct,” and it provides that a person
commits an offense if he intentionally or recklessly “hinders an official
proceeding by noise or violent or tumultuous behavior or disturbance and
continues after explicit official request to desist.” Id.
     2Walker v. Hartman, 516 S.W.3d 71, 84 (Tex. App.—Beaumont

2017, no pet.) (Walker I) (“Having determined that Hartman has met his
burden for each element of his claim for malicious prosecution and civil

                                      2