Stephen Hartman v. Layne Walker, Rife Kimler, Joel Vazquez, and James Makin
[…] Hartman doesn’t argue that Judge Walker’s declaration doesn’t comply

with the requirements of the unsworn-declaration statute, section

132.001. 45

     Second, we turn to Hartman’s procedural objections to the form of

Judge Walker’s Unsworn Declaration. According to Hartman, Judge

Walker’s declaration wasn’t signed before a notary, and it isn’t notarized.

Even so, unsworn declarations aren’t required to be signed notaries.46

Hartman’s complaint alleging that Judge Walker’s declaration is

defective because it isn’t notarized is frivolous.




     44Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a).
     45Id.
     46Id.  § 132.002(c) (providing that to qualify as an unsworn
declaration, it must be “in writing” and “subscribed by the person making
the declaration as true under the penalty of perjury” accompanied by a
jurat that substantially complies with the form like the one provided as
an example in the statute).
                                     32
     Last, Hartman complains that Judge Walker’s declaration is

conclusory and self-serving.