Stephen Hartman v. Layne Walker, Rife Kimler, Joel Vazquez, and James Makin
[…] actions. Therefore, I never provided any information or
    testimony regarding Hartman’s actions on May 28, 2013,—
    true, false, or otherwise.

  • I never asked, instructed, or suggested that any witness to
    Steven Hartman’s May 28, 2013, courtroom conduct give any
    particular testimony regarding Hartman’s conduct[;] and

  • I never met with any witness(es) to Steven Hartman’s May
    28, 2013 conduct, courtroom conduct in court on May 28th] to
    discuss his or their testimony regarding Hartman’s conduct.

     26See   Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a) (with
exceptions that are not relevant here, allowing unsworn declarations to
“be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification,
oath, or affidavit required by statute, or required by a rule, order, or
requirement adopted as provided by law”).
                                    18
     Simply put, a TCPA motion to dismiss is a procedural device

authorizing a party to seek an early dismissal of certain claims subject to

the Act within sixty days of serving the defendant with the motion. 27 It