2 FERC V. VITOL INC.
[…] terms, we find them unpersuasive. To start, in evaluating
FERC’s show cause proceeding, we focus on the process as
specified in FERC’s regulations. See 18 C.F.R. § 385.213
(procedures governing evidence and filings); id.
§§ 385.2201–.2202 (conflict-of-interest rules). Vitol asks us
to consider only the statute, emphasizing that section
823b(d)(3) says little about what kind of process the agency
must undertake. But another provision of the Federal Power
Act specifically authorizes FERC to make rules governing
“[a]ll hearings, investigations and proceedings.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 825g(b); see also id. § 825h (authorizing FERC to make
“such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary
or appropriate to carry out the provisions of” the Federal
Power Act). FERC’s regulations about its own proceedings
are not “irrelevant,” as Vitol argues, but rather “a matter of
congressional design.” Powhatan Energy, 949 F.3d at 900.
Under the regulations, the issuance of a notice of
proposed penalty and order to show cause “initiate[s] a