Brendan Nasby v. State of Nevada
[…] Id. 3 Even if Nasby instantly learned of Nika and timely asserted his revived Byford claim, his petition would have faced (at minimum) the time bar: Nevada law requires post-conviction petitions to be “filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the appellate court . . . issues its remittitur.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.726(1); accord Nasby, 2017 WL 3013073, at *1. A petitioner filing outside a year can excuse the delay with good cause, meaning “[t]hat the delay is not the fault of the petitioner; and [t]hat the dismissal of the petition as untimely will unduly prejudice the petitioner.” § 34.726(1); accord Nasby, 2017 WL 3013073, at *1. Assuming Nika’s change in law excuses the delay, Nasby still would have failed the undue prejudice requirement.