E. V. MCDANIEL; ADAM ENDEL; OPINION
[…] actual prejudice because “the evidence presented at trial was
sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt” that Nasby
acted with the requisite mens rea. Id. 3
Even if Nasby instantly learned of Nika and timely
asserted his revived Byford claim, his petition would have
faced (at minimum) the time bar: Nevada law requires
post-conviction petitions to be “filed within 1 year after
entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has been
taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the appellate
court . . . issues its remittitur.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.726(1);
accord Nasby, 2017 WL 3013073, at *1. A petitioner filing
outside a year can excuse the delay with good cause,
meaning “[t]hat the delay is not the fault of the petitioner;
and [t]hat the dismissal of the petition as untimely will
unduly prejudice the petitioner.” § 34.726(1); accord
Nasby, 2017 WL 3013073, at *1. Assuming Nika’s change
in law excuses the delay, Nasby still would have failed the
undue prejudice requirement. Because “the evidence
presented at trial was sufficient to establish beyond a
reasonable doubt” that Nasby had the requisite mens rea