Com. v. Ross, E.
[…] Admission of achild's out-of-court statement is admissible under the Tender Years' Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1 which provides for the admissibility of such evidence as an exception to the rule against hearsay when certain conditions are satisfied. The statute provides in relevant part: General rule. An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing physical abuse, indecent contact or any of the offenses enumerated in Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses) performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: 42 (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2) the child either; (i) testifies at the proceeding; or (ii) is unvailable as awitness. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1. The law recognizes the fragile nature of young victims of sexual abuse.