J-S18036-23
[…] opportunity to cross-examine the witness about the statement and the
statement is offered to rebut an express or implied charge of:
(1) fabrication, bias, improper influence or motive, or faulty memory
and the statement was before that which has been charged existed or
arose; or
(2) having made aprior inconsistent statement, which the witness has
denied or explained, and the consistent statement supports the witness's
denial or explanation.
Admission of achild's out-of-court statement is admissible under the Tender
Years' Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1 which provides for the admissibility of such evidence
as an exception to the rule against hearsay when certain conditions are satisfied. The
statute provides in relevant part:
General rule. An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or
witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age
or younger, describing physical abuse, indecent contact or any of the
offenses enumerated in Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses)
performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by
statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or
civil proceeding if:
42
(1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant
and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide
sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) the child either;
(i) testifies at the proceeding; or
(ii) is unvailable as awitness.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1.
The law recognizes the fragile nature of young victims of sexual abuse. In
evaluating whether the statements are reliable, the court must consider inter alia the