In the Estate of Bobby Don Riley v. the State of Texas
[…] In the Estate of Bobby Don Riley v. the State of Texas

Opinion issued August 15, 2023 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-22-00504-CV ——————————— IN THE ESTATE OF BOBBY DON RILEY, DECEASED On Appeal from the County Court at Law No. 1 Johnson County, Texas* Trial Court Case No. CC-P202124594 * The Supreme Court of Texas transferred this appeal to this Court from the Court of Appeals for the Tenth District of Texas, pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). We are unaware of any conflict between the precedent of the Court of Appeals for the Tenth District and that of this Court on any relevant issue.