In the Estate of Bobby Don Riley v. the State of Texas
[…] Oliphant, 310 S.W.3d at 78; Britton, 95 S.W.3d at 681. Here, the trial court granted the will contest filed by Bobby’s daughters, Amanda and Rachel. See TEX. EST. CODE § 55.001 (stating that person interested in estate may oppose issue in probate proceeding by filing opposition in writing). They asserted that Sharlotte failed to file her application to probate Bobby’s will as 6 a muniment of title within four years of Bobby’s death and that she could not prove she was not in default. See id. § 256.003(a) (“[A] will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is shown by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death”); id. § 257.054 (specifying proof needed for admission of will to probate as muniment of title, including that “four years have not elapsed since the date of the testator’s death and before application”); see also Marshall v. Est. of Freeman, No. 03-20-00449-CV, 2022 WL 1273305, at *2 n.4 (Tex.