Commonwealth v. Paul Collins.
[…] I guess this would be possible, but I don't remember anything like that happening." 2 charging the defendant with one count of rape of a child with force, three counts of indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen, and one count of open and gross lewdness. Counsel for the defendant was appointed and met with him at least ten times between May 24, 2013, and his change of plea hearing on February 6, 2015. Due to the age of the victims' allegations, trial counsel researched the applicable statute of limitations, which is set forth in G. L. c. 277, § 63 (§ 63). Section 63 states, in relevant part, that where a complaint or indictment for rape or sexual assault of a child is filed more than twenty-seven years after the commission of the alleged crime, "such offense shall be supported by independent evidence that corroborates the victim's allegation." Trial counsel "did no significant research into the meaning" of "corroborates" within the context of § 63 but believed that the multiple victims' accusations corroborated one another and were further corroborated by evidence the defendant worked at the Boys Club and had left the Commonwealth in