above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] I guess this would be possible,
but I don't remember anything like that happening."
2
charging the defendant with one count of rape of a child with
force, three counts of indecent assault and battery on a child
under the age of fourteen, and one count of open and gross
lewdness.
Counsel for the defendant was appointed and met with him at
least ten times between May 24, 2013, and his change of plea
hearing on February 6, 2015. Due to the age of the victims'
allegations, trial counsel researched the applicable statute of
limitations, which is set forth in G. L. c. 277, § 63 (§ 63).
Section 63 states, in relevant part, that where a complaint or
indictment for rape or sexual assault of a child is filed more
than twenty-seven years after the commission of the alleged
crime, "such offense shall be supported by independent evidence
that corroborates the victim's allegation." Trial counsel "did
no significant research into the meaning" of "corroborates"
within the context of § 63 but believed that the multiple
victims' accusations corroborated one another and were further
corroborated by evidence the defendant worked at the Boys Club