Townley v. State
[…] Instead, as it was presented, we felt the case should only be substantially modified and affirmed. On this rehearing the defendant again briefed the case although the state ignored the matter. We did not let the defendant’s brief suffice, but have examined 'the law extensively on the subject that justice according to law might be rendered. Hence, our conclusions hereinafter set forth.

The two sections of the statute involved herein are 21 O.S.A. sections 643 and 645, reading respectively as follows:

“To use or to attempt to offer to use force or violence upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases. * * * When committed either by the party about to be injured, or by any other person in his aid or defense, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his person, or any trespass or other unlawful interference with real or personal property in his lawful possession; provided the force or violence used is not more than sufficient to prevent such offense. * * *