Price v. Walters
[…] The court documents show that Price was a named party plaintiff in litigation, where the plaintiffs sought to retain benefit of sales of crude oil at market price, and a federal court found that price to be an overcharge in violation of federal law. The text of the federal court opinion unequivocally directed the district court to grant orders to secure recovery for overcharges against “ap-pellees”, which included all of the plaintiffs in the declaratory judgment action. The DOE, represented by the U.S. Attorney’s office, proceeded against only Seneca.

The statutory privilege of section 1443.1 extends further than “fair and true reports of judicial proceedings.” It applies to “any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto, and criticisms thereon,” as well as to “criticisms upon the official acts” of public officers. Read in context, the components of the press release are inferences from the court records together with expressions of candidate Walters’ opinions.