Price v. Walters
[…] To this, Price responds that “[f]or some reason unknown ... he was named as the trustee for the trusts when the working interest owners joined Seneca in its suit against the DOE.” And, the TECA’s mandate to recover overcharges from “appellees” was “interpreted” by the DOE as meaning only Seneca and the other oil company appel-lees.

II.

THE ISSUE OF PRIVILEGE

Although the summary judgment motion presented two bases purportedly enti*1375tling Defendants to judgment, the trial court found that the action was barred based upon statutory privilege. Title 12 O.S.1991, § 1443.1, provides, in pertinent part:

“A. A privileged publication or communication is one made:
* * * * # *
Third. By a fair and true report of any legislative or judicial or other proceeding authorized by law, or anything said in the course thereof, and any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto, and, criticisms thereon, and any and all criticisms upon the official acts of any and all public officers, except where the matter stated of and concerning the official act done, or of the officer, falsely imputes crime to the officer so criticized.
B. No publication which under this section would be privileged shall be punishable as libel.” (Emphasis added)

In Crittendon v.