with whom ALMA WILSON, Chief Justice and LAVENDER and HARGRAVE, Justices, join, dissenting.
[…] Am. Nat. Bank, Okl., 680 P.2d 983, 993 (1984); Matter of Estate of Bartlett, Okl., 680 P.2d 369, 377 (1984); Davis v. Gwaltney, Okl., 291 P.2d 820, 824 (1955).
. For the pertinent terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 1443.1, see supra note.
. The scope of the § 1443.1 privilege is narrower than that of the common law's fair report privilege. For the distinctions between the two privileges, see Wright, supra note at 987; for a history of the common law's fair report privilege, see id. at 985 n. 1. See also Restatement (Second) of Torts §611.
. See 12 O.S.1991 § 2008(C)(20), whose pertinent terms are:
"In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively:
* * * •!• 4s #
20.Any other matter of avoidance or affirmative defense.”
See also Restatement (Second) of Torts § 580A comment e (1976).