with whom ALMA WILSON, Chief Justice and LAVENDER and HARGRAVE, Justices, join, dissenting.
[…] U.S. Department of Energy, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma, Case No. 81-215-T and (2) In re Seneca Oil Company, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Oklahoma, Case No. BANKR-85-825-A.
.The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 1443.1 are:
“A. A privileged publication or communication is one made:
* * * * * *
Third. By a fair and true report of any ... judicial ... proceeding authorized by law, or anything said in the course thereof, and any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto, and criticisms thereon, and any and all criticisms upon the official acts of any and all public officers, except where the matter stated of and concerning the official act done, or of the officer, falsely imputes crime to the officer so criticized.” [Emphasis mine.]
. For the statutory text creating this privilege, see supra note.
. For a discussion of the constitutional impediments to liability in issue, see infra section II A.
. 376 U.S. 254, 279-80, 84 S.Ct. 710, 725-26, 11 L.Ed.2d 686 (1964).
. Gray v.