State v. Sinagoga
[…] Id. We have concluded that, under our constitution, an uncounseled conviction is not reliable for purposes of sentencing. See discussion supra, We hold, then, that if a sentencing court gives consideration to the defendant’s previous convictions in choosing to impose consecutive, rather than concurrent, terms of imprisonment, the court must ensure that any prior felony, misdemeanor, and petty misdemeanor conviction relied on was a counseled one. See Tucker, 404 U.S. at 447, 92 S.Ct. at 591-92.

4.

. Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(l)(d) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening ... [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.”

. HRS § 707-716(l)(a) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening ... [b]y threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose[.]”

. During the change of plea hearing, Judge Waldorf stated,