State v. Sinagoga
[…] III.

A.

As Defendant was informed at the time of his plea, the sentencing court was not *427required to follow the plea bargain,5 and Defendant does not challenge Judge Spencer’s decision in that regard. However, Defendant contests the court’s imposition of three consecutive terms of imprisonment on the three counts of terroristic threatening for which Defendant was convicted. A court’s authority to impose consecutive prison terms is granted by HRS § 706-668.5 (1993), which provides as follows:

(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.

(Emphases added.)

HRS § 706-668.5 is the second version of what was originally HRS § 706-668 (1976).