Alaska v. EEOC
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 153, 126 S.Ct. 877, 163 L.Ed.2d 650 (2006) (quoting the Americans With Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq., which “provides that ‘a State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in a Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter’ ” (internal alterations omitted)); Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. College Sav. Bank, 527 U.S. 627, 635, 119 S.Ct. 2199, 144 L.Ed.2d 575 (1999) (quoting the Patent Remedy Act, 35 U.S.C. § 296(a), which provides that “[a]ny State ... shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court ... for infringement of a patent” (alteration in original)).

Second, Congress may specifically define states as potential defendants. See, e.g., Nev. Dep’t of Human Res. v.